BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Tuesday, May 05, 2009

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii, Butyrospermum Paradoxum, and now called Vitellaria Paradoxa those are some of the scientific names for Shea Butter. Another name for Shea Butter is Shea Nut Butter.

Shea Butter is a whitish or yellowish fat obtained from the seeds of the Shea Tree that grows naturally in Savannah belt of West Africa, used as food and for making soap and candles. It is also used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, and as cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometime being used in the chocolate industry as a substituted for cocoa butter.

The good things about Shea Butter are it is a good moisturizer and emollient and it's a anti-inflammatory agent and it also treats other skin conditions like fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin and so on,and so on... Shea Butter is good for the hair in maintaining moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to retaining softness and preventing breakage.

Here are some product that have Shea Butter in them Abla
and Hamadi I hope that you find something in these product line that you like.

Sources
Shea Butter - Answers
Shea Butter - Wikipedia

0 comments: