Cocoa Butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale- yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. Cocoa beans are ground into chocolate liquor and pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids.
Cocoa butter is used to make white chocolate, in milk chocolate, used to make pharmaceuticals as a base suppositories, in non-fat products, used in cosmetics, and skin care products, like soap and lotion.
Cocoa butter is good for the skin and hair. It is used to prevent stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as daily moisturizer to prevent dry and itchy skin and keeps hair nice and moisturized.
Here are some products that have Cocoa Butter in them Alba,Giovanni Cosmetic sand Carol's Daughter.
Cocoa Butter-Wikipedia
Much Happiness Tamala
Wednesday, June 10, 2009
Cocoa Butter
Posted by Tamila at 10:12 AM
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)

0 comments:
Post a Comment